Hottest Online News Portal

Wei Feng Strolls Into Quarterfinals At Syed Modi International Badminton C’ships

in Sports

KUALA LUMPUR – National number two Chong Wei Feng (pic) led the Malaysian charge in the Syed Modi International Badminton championships in Lucknow, India.

The Kedah-born player, seeded number five here, disposed Arvind Bhat from India, 21-6, 21-11 in the third round to qualify for the quarterfinals but will face an uphill task against another local favourite and top seed, K. Srikanth.

Srikanth had edged another Malaysian, Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin, 22-20, 20-22, 21-11 in a three-set thriller according to the Badminton World Federation website www.bwfbadminton.org.

The Malaysian women’s doubles pair Vivian Hoo Kah Mun/Woon Khe Wei who received a bye in the first round, beat India’s Parssa Naqvi/Saruni Sharma 21-7, 21-10 in their second round match.

Following in their footsteps were Amelia Alicia Anscelly/Soong Fie Cho and Lim Yin Loo/Lee Meng Yean.

Amelia-Soong beat D. Sudha Kalyani/Mukherjee Riya from India 21-10, 21-7 while Yin Loo-Meng Yean beat another Indian pair Lalita Dahiya/Seema Panchal 21-1, 21-5.

In the mixed doubles competition, Malaysia had three representatives in the quarterfinals, led by eight seeds Wong Fai Yin/Chow Mei Kuan who beat India’s Singh Vinay Kumar/Mukherjee Riya 21-19, 21-9 and fourth seeds Chan Peng Soon/Lai Pei Jing swept aside India’s Utkarsh Arora/Mohita Sahdev 21-12, 21-8 while Tan Aik Quan/Lee Meng Yean overcame another Indian pair Sanyam Shukla/Sanyogita Ghorpade 21-10, 21-19.

RESULTS:

(Malaysians unless stated)

Men’s Singles (Third round):

Chong Wei Feng bt Arvind Bhat (IND) 21-6, 21-11

K. Srikanth (IND) bt Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin 22-20, 20-22, 21-11

Viktor Axelsen (DEN) bt Zulfadli Zulkiffli 21-13, 21-16

Women’s Singles (Second round):

Nichaon Jindapon (THA) bt Yang Li Lian 21-10, 21-11

Porntip Buranaprasertsuk (THA) bt Lim Chiew Sien 21-9, 21-13

Women’s Doubles (Second round):

Vivian Kah Mun Hoo/Woon Khe Wei bt Parssa Naqvi/Saruni Sharma(IND)21-7,21-10

Amelia Alicia Anscelly/Soong Fie bt D.Sudha Kalyani/Mukherjee Riya (IND) 21-10, 21-7

Lim Yin Loo/Lee Meng Yean bt Lalita Dahiya/Seema Panchal (IND) 21-1, 21-5

Mixed doubles (Second round):

Wong Fai Yin/Chow Mei Kuan bt Singh Vinay Kumar/Mukherjee Riya (IND) 21-19, 21-9

Chan Peng Soon/Lai Pei Jing bt Utkarsh Arora/Mohita Sahdev (IND) 21-12, 21-8

Tan Aik Quan/Lee Meng Yean bt Sanyam Shukla/Sanyogita Ghorpade (IND) 21-10, 21-19

— BERNAMA

Latest from Sports

Go to Top