Hottest Online News Portal

The Golden Globes List Of Nominees Revealed

in Entertainment/Latest

LOS ANGELES: Here are the nominees in key categories for the 72nd annual Golden Globes, the winners of which will be announced on Sunday in Beverly Hills:

FILM

Best film, drama:

“Boyhood”

“Foxcatcher”

“The Imitation Game”

“Selma”

“The Theory of Everything”

Best film, musical or comedy:

“Birdman”

“The Grand Budapest Hotel”

“Into the Woods”

“Pride”

“St. Vincent”

Best actor, drama:

Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”

Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”

Jake Gyllenhaal, “Nightcrawler”

David Oyelowo, “Selma”

Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

Best actor, musical or comedy:

Ralph Fiennes, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Michael Keaton, “Birdman”

Bill Murray, “St. Vincent”

Joaquin Phoenix, “Inherent Vice”

Christoph Waltz, “Big Eyes”

Best actress, drama:

Jennifer Aniston, “Cake”

Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”

Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”

Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”

Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

Best actress, musical or comedy:

Amy Adams, “Big Eyes”

Emily Blunt, “Into the Woods”

Helen Mirren, “The Hundred-Foot Journey”

Julianne Moore, “Maps to the Stars”

Quvenzhane Wallis, “Annie”

Best supporting actor:

Robert Duvall, “The Judge”

Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”

Edward Norton, “Birdman”

Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”

J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

Best supporting actress:

Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”

Jessica Chastain, “A Most Violent Year”

Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”

Emma Stone, “Birdman”

Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”

Best director:

Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Ava DuVernay, “Selma”

David Fincher, “Gone Girl”

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Birdman”

Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”

Best foreign language film:

“Force Majeure” (Sweden)

“Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem Gett” (Israel)

“Ida” (Poland/Denmark)

“Leviathan” (Russia)

“Tangerines Mandariinid” (Estonia)

Best animated feature:

“Big Hero 6”

“The Book of Life”

“The Boxtrolls”

“How to Train Your Dragon 2”

“The Lego Movie”

TELEVISION

Best drama series:

“The Affair” (Showtime)

“Downton Abbey” (PBS)

“Game of Thrones” (HBO)

“The Good Wife” (CBS)

“House of Cards” (Netflix)

Best drama actor:

Clive Owen, “The Knick”

Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”

Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”

James Spader, “The Blacklist”

Dominic West, “The Affair”

Best drama actress:

Claire Danes, “Homeland”

Viola Davis, “How To Get Away With Murder”

Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”

Ruth Wilson, “The Affair”

Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Best comedy series:

“Girls” (HBO)

“Jane the Virgin” (CW)

“Orange Is the New Black” (Netflix)

“Silicon Valley” (HBO)

“Transparent” (Amazon)

Best comedy actor:

Louis C.K., “Louie”

Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”

Ricky Gervais, “Derek”

William H. Macy, “Shameless”

Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent”

Best comedy actress:

Lena Dunham, “Girls”

Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”

Gina Rodriguez, “Jane the Virgin”

Taylor Schilling, “Orange Is the New Black”

Best mini-series or TV movie:

“Fargo” (FX)

“The Missing” (Starz)

“The Normal Heart” (HBO)

“Olive Kitteridge” (HBO)

“True Detective” (HBO)

Best mini-series or TV movie actor:

Martin Freeman, “Fargo”

Woody Harrelson, “True Detective”

Matthew McConaughey, “True Detective”

Mark Ruffalo, “The Normal Heart”

Billy Bob Thornton, “Fargo”

Best mini-series or TV movie actress:

Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Honorable Woman”

Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”

Frances McDormand, “Olive Kitteridge”

Frances O’Connor, “The Missing”

Allison Tolman, “Fargo”

The awards ceremony will be hosted by last year’s lovable duo Tina Fey and Amy Poehler.MYNEWSHUB

ds

Latest from Entertainment

Go to Top