Hottest Online News Portal

KL2017 SEA Games: Malaysians In Action Today

in Latest/Sports

 

KUALA LUMPUR: Following are the Malaysians in action in the Kuala Lumpur SEA Games today.

Aquatics – Swimming (National Aquatic Centre, KL Sports City)

Men:
100m Butterfly (Heat) – 9 am
1. Chan Jie
2. Lim Ching Hwang

200m Freestyle (Heat) – 9.20 am
1. Welson Sim Wee Sheng

200M Backstroke (Heat) – 9.40 am
1. Jordan Yip Zhu Ern

Women:
100M Freestyle (Heat) – 9.10 am
1. Koh Jia Yi
50M Butterfly (Heat) – 9.35 am
1. Elynn Tan Yilin

4x200M Freestyle Relay (Heat) – 9.55 am
1. Asmalia Filzati Binti Redzuan
​​​​​​​2. Nadia Adrianna Redza
​​​​​​​3. Angela Chieng Chui Fei
4. Rosalind Pang Shean Hong

Athletics (National Stadium, KL Sports City)

Men:
1. Jackie Wong Siew Cheer
Hammer Throw (Finals) – 3 pm

1. Mohammad Luqman Bin Mohammad Zuki
Decathlon – 110 metres – 3.10 pm
Decathlon – Discuss Throw – 4 pm
Decathlon – Pole Vault – 5 pm
Decathlon – Javelin Throw – 8 pm
Decathlon – 1,500M – 9 pm

1. G. Aravinn Thevarr A/L Gunasegaran
​​​​​​​2. Khairul Hafiz Bin Jantan
​​​​​​​200 Metres (Heat) – 3.40 pm

1. Muhammad Hakimi Bin Ismail
Triple Jump (Finals) – 8.10 pm

1. Asif Rahman
​​​​​​​2. Royson Vincent
800M (Finals) – 8.50 pm

Women:
1. Zaidatul Husniah Binti Zulkifli
​​​​​​​200 Metres (Heat) – 3.20 pm

1. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohammad Zuki
​​​​​​​2. Kirthana A/P Ramasamy
Triples Jump (Finals) – 4.20 pm

1. Yuan Yu Fang
2. Elena Goh Ling Yin
10,000M Walk (Finals) – 4.40 pm

Badminton (Axiata Arena, KL Sports City)

1. Men’s Team Semi-Finals – 9 am
2. Women’s Team Semi-Finals – 3 pm

Basketball (MABA Stadium, Kuala Lumpur)

Group A: Malaysia vs Philippines – 6 pm

Billiard and snooker (Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre – Hall 4)

Men:
Snooker Doubles (Semi-Finals) – 10 am
Moh Keen Hoo and Thor Chuan Leong

English Billiards Singles (Quarter Finals) – 2 pm
1. Chooi Yew Wah
2. Adwin Teh Kah Seng

Women:
Pool 9-Ball Singles (Quarter Final) – 10 am
1. Djajalie Klaudia
2. Suhana Dewi Binti Sabtu

Bowling (Sunway Mega Lanes, Petaling Jaya)

Men’s Trios (First Block) – 9 am
1. Ahmad Muaz, Muhammad Rafiq, Adrian Ang
2. Alex Liew, Syafiq Ridhwan, Timmy Tan

Women’s Trios (First Block) – 9 am
1. Esther Cheah, Sin Li Jane, Shalin Zulkifli
​​​​​​​2. Natasha, Syaidatul Afifah, Siti Safiyah Amirah

Cricket (Kinrara Oval, Puchong)

Men’s 50 Overs (Round Robin) : Singapore vs Malaysia – 3.30 pm

Cycling road (Nilai and Putrajaya)

Women’s Individual Mass Start (Final) – 10 am
1. Ju Pha Som Net
2. Nurul Suhada Binti Zaina

Equestrian – dressage (3Q Equestrian Centre, Rawang)

Dressage Individual (Qualifying) – 9 am
1. Mohd Qabil Ambak Bin Mahamad Fathil
2. Quek Sue Yian
3. Quzandria Nur Binti Mahamad Fathil
4. Edric Lee Chin Hon

Fencing (MITEC, Hall 6)

Women’s Sabre Individual Preliminary – 10 am
1. Nur Afrina Binti Abu Bakar
2. Natania Tai Li Suet

Men’s Epee Individual Preliminary – 12.15 pm
1. Koh I – Jie
2. Mohamad Roslan Bin Mohamed

Football

Men’s Group A: Laos vs Malaysia (Shah Alam Stadium) – 8.45 pm

Golf (The Mines Resort & Golf Club)

Men’s Individual (Second Round) – 7.30 am
1. Chan Tuck Soon
2. Chang Ervin
3. Galven Kendall Green
4. Danial Bin Azizan Durisic

Women’s Individual (Second Round) – 8.30 am
1. Nur Durriyah Damian
2. Ashley Lau Jen Wen
3. Loy Hee Ying

Gymnastics – Artistic (MITEC, Hall 10)

Men’s Vault (Final) – 10.30 am
1. Muhammad Abdul Azim Othman

Men’s Parallel Bar (Final) – 10.30 am
1. Chau Jern Rong

Men’s Horizontal Bar (Final) – 10.30 am
1. Chau Jern Rong

Women’s Balance Beam (Final) – 11.15 am
1. Tan Ing Yueh

Women’s Floor Exercise (Final) – 11.15 am
1. Tracie Ang
2. Farah Ann

Hockey – Field (National Hockey Stadium, KL Sports City)

Men’s Group Stage: Malaysia vs Indonesia – 8 pm
Women’s Group Stage: Singapore vs Malaysia – 6 pm

Hockey – Indoor (MITEC, Hall 4)

Men (Round Robin): Indonesia vs Malaysia – 7.30 pm
Women (Round Robin): Thailand vs Malaysia – 6 pm

Ice hockey (Empire City, Damansara Perdana)

Men’s Round Robin: Malaysia vs Philippines – 8 pm

Karate (Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre, Hall 1)

Men:
Kumite Below 55KG (Preliminary) – 9 am
1. Prem Kumar Selvam
Kumite Below 75KG (Preliminary) – 10.30 am
1. Sharmendran Raghonathan

Women:
Kumite Below 55KG (Preliminary) – 9 am
1.Syakilla Salni Binti Jefry Krisnan @ Krisnamurthy
Kumite Below 61KG (Preliminary) – 10.30 am
1. Syarulniza Binti Abdul Jamil
Kumite Below 68KG (Preliminary) – 2 pm

Lawn bowls (National Lawn Bowls Centre, Bukit Kiara)

Men Fours (Preliminary Round) – Safuan Said, Zulhilmie Redzuan, Izzat Shameer Dzulkeple, Daeng Dadyry Daeng Dahasry

Women’s Fours (Preliminary Round) – Nor Hashimah Ismail, Nur Fidrah Noh, Nurul Alyani Jamil, Nur Ain Nabilah Tarmizi

Men’s Pairs (Preliminary Round) – 2.30pm
1. Fairul Izwan Abd Muin and Muhammad Hizlee Abdul Rais

Women’s Pairs (Preliminary Round) – 2.30pm
1. Siti Zalina Ahmad and Auni Fathiah Kamis

Women’s Singles (Preliminary Round) – 2.30pm
1. Emma Firyana Saroji

Men’s Singles (Preliminary Round) – 2.30pm
1. Muhammad Hizlee Abdul Rais

Men’s Triples (Preliminary Round) – 2.30pm
1. Muhammad Soufi Rusli
2. Mohd Amir Mohammed Yusof
3. Mohammad Syamil Syazwan Ramli

Women’s Triples (Preliminary Round) – 2.30pm
1. Azlina Binti Arshad
2. Nooralinda Binti Zakaria
3. Zuraini Binti Khalid

Petanque (Arena Petanque KL, Pudu Ulu Recreational Centre)

Men’s Doubles (Preliminary) – 9 am
1. Saiful Bahri Bin Musmin
2. Syed Akmal Fikri Bin Syed Ali

Women’s Doubles (Preliminary) – 9 am
1. Nur Thahira Tasnim Abdul Aziz
2. Sharifah Aqilah Farhana Syed Ali

Sailing (National Sailing Centre, Langkawi)

Men’s International 420 (Double Handed Individual Races) – 10.30 am
Men’s International 420 U19 (Double Handed Individual Races) – 10.30 am
Men’s Windsurfing RS One (Windsurfing Individual Races) – 10.30 am
Women’s International 420 (Double Handed Individual Races) – 10.30 am
Women’s International 420 U19 (Double Handed Individual Races) – 10.30 am
Women’s Windsurfing RS One (Windsurfing Individual Races) – 10.30 am

Sepak takraw (Titiwangsa Stadium)

Men’s Quadrant Group B: Brunei vs Malaysia – 5.30 pm
Women’s Quadrant: Laos vs Malaysia – 10.01 am
Malaysia vs Indonesia – 5.31 pm

Shooting (National Shooting Range Centre, Subang)

Men’s 25M Rapid Fire Pistol (Qualification) – 9 am
1. Hasli Izwan Bin Amir Hasan
2. Hafiz Bin Adzha

Men’s 50M Rifle Prone (Qualification) – 9 am
1. Muhammad Ezuan Nasir Khan
2. Muhamad Zubair Mohammad

Women’s 10M Air Rifle (Qualification) – 9 am
1. Nur Izazi Rosli
2. Shahera Rahim Raja

Men’s Skeet – 50 Target (Qualification) – 9.30 am
1. Joseph Lee Joon Kit
2. Teh Chee Fei

Squash (National Squash Centre KL Sports City)

Mixed Doubles (Semi Final) – 2 pm
Sanjay Singh Chal and Sivasangari Subramaniam

Women’s Doubles (Final) – 7 pm

Men’s Doubles (Finals) – 8 pm
Ng Eain Yow Mohammad Syafiq Bin Mohd Kamal

Tennis (National Tennis Centre, Sports Complex Jalan Duta)

Women’s Single Quarter Finals – 10 am
1. Aslina Chua An Ping

Women’s Doubles Semi Finals – 2 pm
Jawairiah Binti Noordin and Theiviya Selva Rajoo

Men’s Doubles Semi Finals – 3 pm
Mohd As’Sri Merzuki and Syed Mohamad Agil Bin Syed Naguib

Mixed Doubles (First Round) – 4 pm
1. Aslina Chua An Ping and Christian Oliver Lee Cho-Weng
2. Syed Mohamad Agil Bin Syed Naguib and Theiviya Selva Rajoo

Volleyball (MITEC, Hall 11)

Preliminaries:
Women’s Group B : Malaysia vs Vietnam – 2 pm — Bernama

Latest from Latest

Go to Top