Hottest Online News Portal

GE14: DAP To Contest 7 Parliamentary, 19 State Constituencies In Penang

in Politics/Top News

GEORGE TOWN – Penang DAP today announced its candidates for seven parliamentary and 19 state constituencies in the state for the 14th General Election (GE14).

Penang DAP chairman Chow Kon Yeow in announcing the candidates list said the candidates were chosen by the party with the theme “Saya Sayang Pulau Pinang” (I Love Penang).

“We have included eight new faces to contest in the state constituencies including two women candidates,” he said during the announcement of the candidate, here today.

The DAP candidates also included a pair of siblings, Jagdeep Singh Deo, a son of the late Karpal Singh, who will be contesting in the Datuk Keramat state seat while his younger brother, Ramkarpal Singh, will be contesting in the Bukit Gelugor parliamentary constituency.

Meanwhile, among the new faces for the state seats are M.Satees who is Seberang Perai Municipal Council (MPSP) member, MPSP councillor for Bagan Dalam H’ng Mooi Lye, MPSP councillor for Jawi Lee Chun Kit, Penang Island City Councill (MBPP) member for Pulau Tikus Ong Ah Teong, MBPP councillor for Batu Lanchang Syerleena Abdul Rashid, MBPP councillor for Seri Delima Joseph Ng Soon Siang, MBPP councillor for Air Itam, while Penang Chief Minister’s special officer Heng Lee Lee will contest in Berapit and Special Officer for Jagdeep Singh, Gooi Zi Sen to contest in Pengkalan Kota.

The following is the list of DAP candidates contesting in Penang:

1. Parlimen Bukit Mertajam (Steven Sim)
DUN Berapit (Heng Lee Lee)
DUN Padang Lalang (Chong Eng)

2. Parlimen Bukit Bendera (Wong Hon Wai)
DUN Tanjong Bungah (Zairil Khir Johari)
DUN Air Putih (Lim Guan Eng)
DUN Pulau Tikus (Chris Lee Chun Kit)

3. Parlimen Bukit Gelugor (Ramkarpal Singh)
DUN Seri Delima (Syerleena Abdul Rashid)
DUN Air Itam (Joseph Ng Soon Siang)
DUN Paya Terubong (Yeoh Soon Hin)

4. Parlimen Bagan (Lim Guan Eng)
DUN Sungai Puyu ( Phee Boon Poh)
DUN Bagan Dalam (Soon Lip Chee)
DUN Bagan Jermal (M. Satees)

5. Parlimen Batu Kawan (P.Kasthuriraani)
DUN Perai (P.Ramasamy)

6. Parlimen Jelutong (RSN Rayer)
DUN Datuk Keramat (Jagdeep Singh Deo)
DUN Sungai Pinang (Lim Siew Khim)
DUN Batu Lanchang (Ong Ah Teong)

7. Parlimen Tanjong (Chow Kon Yeow)
DUN Padang Kota (Chow Kon Yeow)
DUN Pengkalan Kota (Daniel Gooi Zi Sen)
DUN Komtar (Teh Lai Heng)

8. DUN Jawi (H’ng Mooi Lye) – BERNAMA

 

Tags:

Latest from Politics

Go to Top