Hottest Online News Portal

Beauty Benefits Of Japanese Tsubaki Oil For Hair, Skin & Body

in Latest/Woman

Japanese Camellia oil is best when obtained by cold pressing seeds of the Camellia japonica flower (called Tsubaki in Japanese) without any chemical or heat refining. It is a rich source of Palmistic and Omega-6 Linoleic fatty acids, as well as numerous anti-ageing polyphenol antioxidants.

Notably, Japanese Camellia oil is an effective emollient, which soften skin and hair. Approximately 82% of its fatty acids are composed of Oleic fatty acid or Omega-9.

Omega-9 is a remarkable transdermal carrier, very effective for retention and enhancement of skin moisture. It has unparalleled penetration power, permeating deep into the lower layers of skin and greatly enhancing cell growth to give skin support and flexibility.

37_0

1. For Hair Care

With its golden colour and creamy texture, Japanese Camellia oil has been responsible for the classic, legendary beauty of Japanese hair for centuries.

In Japan, Camellia oil is commonly used as a leave-in, best when applied to damp hair such as after showering. How much to apply is a matter of personal preference. A little goes a long way, though you can apply as much as you like. Geishas and maikos apply a lot, for the distinct Japanese traditional glossy hair look they prefer.

For tangled and coarse-textured hair, it can also be applied to hair before washing to untangle hair and make it more manageable.

The benefit list of Camellia oil for hair:

  • Softens hair and makes it more manageable
  • Restores hair’s natural sheen
  • Helps hair retain moisture
  • Forms a barrier against environmental pollutants
  • Repairs breakage and split ends
  • Treats dry scalp and itchiness
  • Help prevents dandruff
  • Treats damage from perms and colouring

2. For Facial Care:

Camellia oil is a fast-absorbing moisturizer. It has a silky, creamy texture and is non-comedogenic (does not block skin pores, and does not contribute to acne.) Among other benefits, it is a transdermal carrier of cell rebuilding nutrients and bioactive compounds (collagen and elastin) into skin, which repair damage caused by dryness, sun exposure and ageing.

How to Use

  • Pump a small amount into the palm of your hand.
  • Rub your palms together to spread the oil into a thin layer.
  • Pat the oil over your face and neck. Do not rub hard.
  • Spread the oil in small circular motion till its absorbed.
  • For small wrinkles and blemishes, add a small drop to your fingertips and apply directly on the areas you need.

3. For Body Care

Camellia oil is a nutrient and antioxidant-rich skin moisturizer and softener (emollient), and its fatty acids contain powerful agents for retention and enhancement of skin moisture.

The oil is fast absorbing and penetrates deep into the lower layers of skin, enhancing natural cell growth and bounce.

  • Moisturizes, nourishes and softens skin
  • Restores bounce and elasticity
  • Diminishes fine lines and wrinkles
  • Repairs stretch marks such as in after pregnancy
  • Heals minor acne scars
  • Japanese Camellia oil also does an excellent job to soften rough skin in areas such as elbows, legs, knees and heels.

How to Use
Apply a small amount to damp skin (best after showering or taking a bath.) Massage gently and thoroughly in circular motion until completely absorbed.Use morning and night, or as often as needed.-wawaza.com

Tags:

Latest from Latest

Go to Top