Hottest Online News Portal

6 Benefits Of Raspberry Seed Oil For Beautiful Skin

in Latest/Woman

Raspberry seed oil is one of those luxurious, sweet and attractive sounding oils which connotes images of luscious fresh raspberries on a summer day. The botanical name is Rubus idaeus, and the oil offers moisturizing, occlusive, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant benefits for skin.

Furthermore, raspberry seed oil offers anti-ageing benefits of improving skin elasticity, suppleness and flexibility, while softening and smoothing the look of wrinkles, fine lines and sagging skin.

Often used in cosmetic products for its hydrating, antioxidant and lipid-barrier forming characteristics, raspberry seed oil makes a lovely addition to facial formulations such as serums, face oils, lotions and creams for dry, dehydrated, sensitive and mature or aging skin types.

Raspberry seed oil also serves as a luxurious addition to lip balms and lip products, as it forms an occlusive barrier to prevent moisture loss and protect skin from damaging elements.

Here are the 6 reasons to use raspberry seed oil:

1.Absorbs UV-B and UV-C so useful as a broad spectrum sunscreen.

2. Anti-inflammatory due to high content of alpha linolenic acid (the highest in any fruit seed oil) and phytosterols therefore helpful for eczema and psoriasis.

3.Anti-ageing benefits due to content of ellegic acid (an anti oxidant). A study show that elegiac acid “reduced the destruction of collagen and inflammatory response, both major causes of wrinkles.” It also protects against ultra violet damage.

4.Very high in Vitamin E – an antioxidant. Antioxidants in skin care are important to prevent oxidative damage which can lead to premature skin ageing and skin cancer.

5.Very high levels of phytosterols that can help reduce trans epidermal water loss thereby helping to keep skin moisturised.

6.Phytosterols also help to repair skin damaged by environmental factors including sun damage.

Raspberry seed oil is absorbed into skin at a medium-average rate, and is a light, dry, thin and long oil which may leave a slightly oily, silky feel to the skin. Because of its slight oily-residue, it is best to use as a dilution in your formula, rather than a base ingredient.

The shelf life of raspberry seed oil is approximately two years, and the addition of vitamin E (as an antioxidant), along with proper storage in a cool, dry environment away from sunlight.

Tags:

Latest from Latest

Go to Top